Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Visas - Embassy of Finland, Kathmandu : Services : Visas

EMBASSY OF FINLAND, Kathmandu

Bishalnagar, G.P.O. Box 2126
Kathmandu, Nepal
Tel. +977-1-4417 221, 4416 636
E-mail sanomat.kat@formin.fi
Suomi | English | Svenska | facebook
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Visas

A Schengen visa is a permit to enter the Schengen area for a temporary stay of up to 90 days in a period of 180 days. Visa can be issued for single, double or multiple entries. When the visa validity period expires, the person must exit the Schengen area. Visa holders are not allowed to work in the Schengen area.

The Schengen countries are Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

A Schengen visa should always be applied at the consulate or the embassy of the country of the jouney's main destination.

More information from the Ministry for Foreign Affairs website

Application Process

Visa applications can only be submitted in person through a pre-booked appointment.

Please contact the Embassy either by email or by telephone to book an appointment for your visa application:

  • visa.kat(at)formin.fi
  • You can call the Embassy Monday to Thursday between 13.00 - 16.00 and Fridays between 9.00 - 12.00
  • Tel. +977 144 16636 or +977 144 17221

Please note that starting from November 2nd 2015 the fingerprints and a digital photograph will be collected from persons applying for a Schengen visa from the Finnish Embassy in Kathmandu as part of the Visa Information System (VIS). You can find more information on VIS from the European Commission's website.

Visa hours

Visa applications can be submitted only with a pre-booked appointment from Monday to Thursday between 9.00 - 11.00. All required documents and their copies should be submitted together with the application form.

Visa fee

All service fees are paid into the Embassy's bank account with a deposit slip given by the Embassy. Please note that the visa processing fee is non-refundable.

The visa fee is waived for children under 6 years of age and for the family members of a citizen of Finland.

Visa processing time

Visa application should be submitted at least two weeks before the intended travelling date. Visa processing time is usually seven working days but it might be substantially longer in case any documents are missing.

Visa Decision

The applicant can inquire his visa decision by calling the embassy ten days after the application appointment time. The information regarding the process of a visa application and decision will be given to the applicant only. A visa applicant or visa holder can appeal decisions concerning refusal, invalidation or cancellation of a visa to the public authority that has made the decision.

Applicant does not have the right to obtain a visa merely on the basis of having submitted an application even if applicant in principle would seem to fulfill the basic requirements for obtaining a visa. Visa can be issued according to the requested type and duration, shorter than requested duration, with single, double or multiple entry, or the visa can be refused.

If visa is granted

If visa is granted, the applicant needs to provide a paid return airline ticket and a travel insurance when picking up the visa. The travel insurance must cover a minimum of 30.000€ and include both medical expenses and repatriation costs. The travel insurance must be valid for the whole period of stay and cover the whole Schengen territory. 

Embassy of Finland advises not to buy any airline tickets or insurance prior to visa approval in order to avoid financial loss.

Arrival to the Schengen area

Although a Schengen visa has been granted, the conditions of entry are re-evaluated upon arrival into the Schengen area. A person requiring a visa should be able to show a valid travel document, a visa, travel insurance and other necessary documents such as a letter of invitation to the border control authority. In addition, a person required to have a visa must have sufficient funds for the duration of the stay and for the return to the country of origin.

General Requirements for Visa Application

  • Personal appearance of the applicant
  • Valid travel document, i.e. passport that is valid at least three months after the intended journey has ended
  • Previous passports
  • Copies of any previous visas or markings in the pages of the current or older passports
  • Valid Nepalese citizenship certificate
  • pdf Schengen visa application form duly completed, dated and signed by the applicant. The form can be obtained free of cost from the Embassy or be downloaded from the link above
  • One passport photo; see passport photo guidlines for exact quality requirements
  • For foreign nationals residing in Nepal proof of legal stay with a validity of at least three months after the intended journey has ended
  • Flight reservation for a return ticket
  • Marriage and/or birth certificates of children
  • Certificate of Relationship with close family members in Finland and in Nepal
  • Documentary evidence of the applicant's professional activity. For students, a letter confirming enrolment in the college or university is required
  • Evidence of sufficient means of subsistence for the planned journey, for example bank statements covering the last six months or any other document providing information on the applicant's solvency
  • Invitations from Finland can be submitted with the application or be sent directly to the Embassy by email. Invitations must be written in English and must have a date and signature of the invitor

Please note that the Embassy is authorised to require any further documents not mentioned above.

Required Supporting Documents by Visa Category

Business/Conference/Training Course Visa

  • Official invitation from the host company or organisation in Finland indicating the contact details of the invitor (name of the person, phone number, address and e-mail address), purpose  and duration of the intended stay and financial commitment of the invitor
  • Official endorsement from the local company, organisation, institution or business
  • Company/organisation registration certificate
  • Bank account balance stament of the sending company or organisation covering the last six months

Tourist Visa

  • Detailed tour itinerary
  • Flight and hotel reservations for the entire duration of the planned stay in the Schengen area
  • Employment Certificate / Approval of Leave / Proof of Ownership in a company
  • Proof of sufficient funds; personal bank balance statement covering the last six months

Visiting family or friends

  • Invitation letter written in English with the date and invitor's signature from the invitor indicating contact details of both the invitor and the applicant, name of the invitor, date of birth, phone number and address, purpose of the visit, duration and time of the intended stay
  • Clarification and proof of relationship: clarification of when, where and how many times the invitor and applicant have met and why they can not meet in Nepal. Alternatively, marriage certificate, birth certificate or certificate of relationship
  • Invitor's passport copy
  • If the invitor is not a Finnish citizen, a copy of the invitor's residence permit

Appealing against a visa decision

The recipient of a decision made by a Finnish mission to refuse, to annul or to revoke a visa (otherwise than at the request of the visa holder), may request rectification of the decision from the mission. Instructions for a rectification request are appended to the decision. The rectification request must be lodged within 30 days of notice of the decision on the visa application. The rectification request must be made in writing in Finnish or Swedish.

A decision of a Finnish diplomatic or consular mission on a rectification request may be appealed to the Helsinki Administrative Court. The right of appeal applies to rectification request decisions that are made on 1 April 2016 or later. Instructions for appeal are appended to the decision on the rectification request. The appeal document must be lodged with the mission that made the decision. The mission submits all the appeal documents to the Helsinki Administrative Court. The appeal must be lodged within 30 days of notice of the decision on the rectification request. The appeal must be made in writing in Finnish or Swedish. The Administrative Court fee of the appellate proceedings is EUR 250.

In visa matters relating to the free movement of EU citizens and their family members, the applicant may appeal to the Administrative Court without a rectification request procedure.

© Embassy of Finland, Kathmandu | About this site | Contact information